Alumni Awards

The College of Engineering Alumni Awards were created in 1994 under the leadership of then Dean John A. White. He stated:

“…being students at Georgia Tech, you have had a significant impact on the world. Those who wonder why Georgia Tech’s College of Engineering enjoys an impeccable reputation need only look at your accomplishments.”

Dean White passed the torch to Dr. Jean-Lou , former Georgia Tech provost and dean, whose outstanding service to the College of Engineering led him to receive the 2006 Dean’s Appreciation Award from former Dean Don P. Giddens. As a B.S, M.S, and Ph.D. alumnus and fellow Distinguished Engineering Alumni recipient, Dr. Giddens continued this honorable awards tradition.

After six years under the guidance of Dean Gary S. May, who received his B.S. degree in electrical and computer engineering from Georgia Tech and is a former Distinguished Alumni recipient, the program is now overseen by Dean Steven W. McLaughlin, who joined the Georgia Tech faculty in 1996 and was appointed dean of the College of Engineering in 2017.

Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes, with an invitation-only induction ceremony, select alumni who have contributed to the profession, advanced in their careers, and enhanced the lives of others both personally and professionally. These outstanding alumni are reviewed by each of the eight schools within the College and formally submitted for selection.

RT
Roland M. Toups
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RW
Randy I. Walker
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JW
Joseph R. Watters
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
FW
Frank E. Wyatt
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
NB
Nathan T. Becker
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
SC
Sonya Summerour Clemmons
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
CF
Catherine Ferrie
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
PH
Paula T. Hammond
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
AK
Alan F. Krauss
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
LM
Lara J. Martin
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
CR
Carribeth Ramey
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
ER
Eugenia V. Rodriguez
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
HB
Harold S. Becker
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
MD
Michael T. Duke
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
AG
Arnold I. Goldberg
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
HH
Hollis L. Harris
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
EJ
E. Calvin Johnson
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
TM
Thomas J. Malone
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
DM
Duncan A. Mellichamp
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
PO
Paul M. O'Neal
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
TP
Tom E. Perrin
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
MP
M. David Prince
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
JS
Joseph L. Smith
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
RT
Robert W. Tyson
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
RW
Roger P. Webb
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
CB
Carlos J. Barroso
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SB
Sheryl W. Bealkowski
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
LB
Lawrence K. Blystone
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RD
Robert L. Dixon
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
DF
David L. Foote
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RG
Robert V. Geiger
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SH
Simon Hafeitz
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
LH
Leonard J. Haynes
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
PH
Peter A. Heffring
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
CH
Carl E. Hofstadter
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RK
Robert V. Kolarik
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RK
Roger A. Krone
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
CM
Charles W. Moorman
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
PM
Paul W. Morgan
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JT
James S. Thomson
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
BB
Brett E. Battles
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
DB
Dana A. Bolstad
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
DC
Daniel P. Carroll
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
WC
William Clyburn
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
RC
Robert Coneybeer
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
TC
Thomas A. Corker
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
CC
Chris Corner
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
AP
Asimina Pelegri
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
AP
Anthony J. Priest
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
DS
David Suleiman
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014

Pages