Alumni Awards

The College of Engineering Alumni Awards were created in 1994 under the leadership of then Dean John A. White. He stated:

“…being students at Georgia Tech, you have had a significant impact on the world. Those who wonder why Georgia Tech’s College of Engineering enjoys an impeccable reputation need only look at your accomplishments.”

Dean White passed the torch to Dr. Jean-Lou , former Georgia Tech provost and dean, whose outstanding service to the College of Engineering led him to receive the 2006 Dean’s Appreciation Award from former Dean Don P. Giddens. As a B.S, M.S, and Ph.D. alumnus and fellow Distinguished Engineering Alumni recipient, Dr. Giddens continued this honorable awards tradition.

After six years under the guidance of Dean Gary S. May, who received his B.S. degree in electrical and computer engineering from Georgia Tech and is a former Distinguished Alumni recipient, the program is now overseen by Dean Steven W. McLaughlin, who joined the Georgia Tech faculty in 1996 and was appointed dean of the College of Engineering in 2017.

Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes, with an invitation-only induction ceremony, select alumni who have contributed to the profession, advanced in their careers, and enhanced the lives of others both personally and professionally. These outstanding alumni are reviewed by each of the eight schools within the College and formally submitted for selection.

JB
Jose C. Barrios
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JB
Jose L. Barzuna
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RB
Robert D. Bernstein
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
AC
Anthony A. Coker
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JD
James W. Dullum
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
EG
Eric Gebhardt
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
MG
Michael W. Ginn
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
EJ
Ellis L. Johnson
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
DK
David R. Kennedy
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SM
Sandra H. Magnus
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
MM
Michael K. Moore
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
GO
Gaspar Ortuno Ortuno
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SP
Sungmee Park
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
LS
Larry A. Schneider
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
HS
Hanif D. Sherali
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
MY
Mark D. Yerger
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JB
Jonathan Talbot Butcher
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
DH
Dana P. Harmer
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
AP
Anu Parvatiyar
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
GP
Guy Primus
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
HR
Heather S. Rocker
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
JB
James E. Broadwell
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
MC
Michael R. Clifford
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
GC
G. Wayne Clough
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
PE
Paul D. Espy
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
RG
Ron L. Geer
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
JH
James P. Harris
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
JM
John H. Morris
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
PP
Parker H. Petit
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
HR
H.M. Jack Reynolds
Engineering Hall of Fame
2014
MB
Michael H. Burnside
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
DD
David A. Dullum
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
CH
Charles L. Harris
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
CH
Christopher M. Hobson
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
JH
Jay D. Humphrey
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SJ
Stephen F. Jensen
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SK
Susan Deal Kirchoff
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
GK
Gregory J. Koch
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RM
Robert D. Martin
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
TM
Ted R. Meihofer
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
SM
Stephen M. Mitchell
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
TO
Thomas J. O'Brien
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
DP
David Y. Phelps
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
RP
Randall E. Poliner
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
PR
Pedro A. Ray
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
GS
Gilberto Sarfaty
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
2014
KB
Keefe E. Bohannan
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
EB
Elizabeth A. Boltz
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
AF
Angela Gill Folsom
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014
EG
Eric Gebhardt
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
2014

Pages