Alumni Awards

The College of Engineering Alumni Awards were created in 1994 under the leadership of then Dean John A. White. He stated:

“…being students at Georgia Tech, you have had a significant impact on the world. Those who wonder why Georgia Tech’s College of Engineering enjoys an impeccable reputation need only look at your accomplishments.”

Dean White passed the torch to Dr. Jean-Lou , former Georgia Tech provost and dean, whose outstanding service to the College of Engineering led him to receive the 2006 Dean’s Appreciation Award from former Dean Don P. Giddens. As a B.S, M.S, and Ph.D. alumnus and fellow Distinguished Engineering Alumni recipient, Dr. Giddens continued this honorable awards tradition.

After six years under the guidance of Dean Gary S. May, who received his B.S. degree in electrical and computer engineering from Georgia Tech and is a former Distinguished Alumni recipient, the program is now overseen by Dean Steven W. McLaughlin, who joined the Georgia Tech faculty in 1996 and was appointed dean of the College of Engineering in 2017.

Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes, with an invitation-only induction ceremony, select alumni who have contributed to the profession, advanced in their careers, and enhanced the lives of others both personally and professionally. These outstanding alumni are reviewed by each of the eight schools within the College and formally submitted for selection.

JC
John C. Cerny
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
EC
E. Henry Chia
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
DC
Denise Chastain-Knight
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
AC
Aditi Chattopadhyay
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
FC
Franco Cimatti
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
TC
Thomas C. Cisewski
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
WC
William A. Coley
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
JC
John E. Corban
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
HC
H. McKinley Conway
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
EC
Edward J. Coyne
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
RD
Robert B. Darling
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
DD
Darren M. Dawson
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
HD
Howard G. Dean
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
TD
Thomas C. DeLoach
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
JD
Jere A. Drummond
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
DE
Doug Ellis
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
JE
Julie R. Ellis
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
TE
Thomas A. Edwards
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
JE
James O. Etheredge
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
DF
Daniel H. Fisher
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
BF
Bryan H. Fortson
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
SF
Sheldon J. Fox
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
JF
Jerry B. Fussell
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
AF
Anne W. Fuller
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
RG
Robin R. Galer
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
TG
Thomas D. Gambino
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
HG
Harold W. Gegenheimer
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
MG
Mark J. Gersbach
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
LG
Linda Taylor Gilday
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
TG
Thierry Godart
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
SG
Stephen D. Goodman
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
SG
Steven W. Gray
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
LG
Linda G. Griffith
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
RG
Robert J. Groner
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
RH
Raouf Y. Halim
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
NH
Nanette Hall
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
WH
William J. Hargrove
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
RH
Roy Vincent Harris
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
PH
Paul W. Heard
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
AH
Albert E. Harrison
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
LH
Lynda B. Herrig
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
JH
John P. Hine
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
LH
Lisa B. Hibbard
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
JH
John G. Hotchkiss
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
AH
Abraham Hyatt
Engineering Hall of Fame
1995
TJ
Timothy T. Jackson
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
SJ
Sharon M. Jadrnak
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
AJ
Artis C. Jenkins
Council of Outstanding Young Engineer
1995
TJ
Terry W. Johnson
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995
CJ
Charles H. Jones
Academy of Distinguished Engineer
1995

Pages